Old 01-02-2014, 18:21   #1
18Xorbust
Asset
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 5
SFAS vision requirements

I have a seemingly simple question that I cannot seem to find a solid answer for on this or other forums or the AR 40-501 . If this is the wrong thread or the answer can in fact be found on this site I apologize and if someone could point me in that direction I would greatly appreciate it.

I am prior service currently in the enlistment process under an 18X contract. My vision uncorrected is poor (-5.25 in both eyes) but easily correctable to 20/20 with corrective lenses and no issues with color blindness. My question is, is there a limit on how poor my uncorrected vision can be that would disqualify me from attending SFAS? As previously stated all I or any of the recruiters have been ably to find was in the AR 40-501 that states vision must be correctable to 20/20. I suppose I am just looking for a straight forward yes or no answer, any feedback anyone with experience in this department can offer would be greatly appreciated and I thank you in advance for your answers.
18Xorbust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 18:30   #2
Eagle5US
Quiet Professional
 
Eagle5US's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tampa
Posts: 2,435
How about you follow the instructions previously provided when you registered for the site.

Following simple instructions is important.
__________________
Primum non Nocere
"I have hung out in dangerous places a lot over the years, from combat zones to biker bars, and it is the weak, the unaware, or those looking for it, that usually find trouble.

Ain't no one getting out of this world alive. All you can do is try to have some choice in the way you go. Prepare yourself (and your affairs), and when your number is up, die on your feet fighting rather than on your knees. And make the SOBs pay dearly."
The Reaper-3 Sep 04
Eagle5US is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 21:48   #3
18Xorbust
Asset
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 5
Thank you...

I apologize for the mistake and thank you for correcting me, it took me longer than I would like to admit but I did eventually figure out the error I made. I will endeavor to pay closer attention to the rules and expectations of this site.
18Xorbust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 23:01   #4
Eagle5US
Quiet Professional
 
Eagle5US's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tampa
Posts: 2,435
No Sweat-

Chapter 5 of 40-501 covers special physicals, in addition to Chapter 2 for initial entry.
Based on what you posted regarding your vision history...As long as you are correctable as indicated, and within 8 diopters prior to correction, no waiver should be necessary.

Good luck in your endeavors.
__________________
Primum non Nocere
"I have hung out in dangerous places a lot over the years, from combat zones to biker bars, and it is the weak, the unaware, or those looking for it, that usually find trouble.

Ain't no one getting out of this world alive. All you can do is try to have some choice in the way you go. Prepare yourself (and your affairs), and when your number is up, die on your feet fighting rather than on your knees. And make the SOBs pay dearly."
The Reaper-3 Sep 04
Eagle5US is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 21:51.



Copyright 2004-2019 by Professional Soldiers
Site Designed, Maintained, & Hosted by Hilliker Technologies