Professional Soldiers

Professional Soldiers (http://www.professionalsoldiers.com/forums/index.php)
-   "Hall of Shame Inductees" (http://www.professionalsoldiers.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=117)
-   -   John Grandizio, Green Beret...NOT!! (http://www.professionalsoldiers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=54778)

JJ_BPK 04-08-2020 09:33

John Grandizio, Green Beret...NOT!!
 
John Grandizio
POS Poser :mad:

Quote:

John Grandizio, Green Beret...NOT!!

John Grandizio was brought to our attention by a member of a Ranger Regiment forum (to vet him) after his wedding photos showed up online due to some rather major irregularities in his uniform. As with most frauds, there were just too many things wrong to ignore. John Grandizio, fake Ranger and Fake Green Beret, had the full attention of this group which also reached out to a brother that was also a member of SF Brothers due to his representation of the SF long tab. Some tried to contact John but he subsequently removed his online profiles. The Ranger and SF forums worked together to gather the information required to vet John Grandizio. He was nothing that he claims. We see he was assigned to

163d Military Intelligence Battalion for a short time.

The following summarizes the results:

Claims:

Combat infantryman Badge with Star (Two awards): False, records do not support this claim.

Parachutist Badge (Combat jump star?)): False, records do not support this claim.

Special Forces Tab): False, records do not support this claim.

Ranger Tab): False, records do not support this claim.

Military Free Fall Parachutist badge): False, records do not support this claim.

Air Assault Badge): False, records do not support this claim.

Sergeant First Class (E-7) stripes): False, records do not support this claim. Records show him as a Private.

3 service stripes (9 years): False, records do not support this claim.

9 combat stripes (54 months in combat): False, records do not support this claim.

Ranger Regiment Tan beret with Regimental flash: False, records do not support this claim.

Blue Infantry cord: He does have the 11B MOS

Joint Meritorious Unit Award: False, records do not support this claim.

Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: False, records do not support this claim.

Ranger Regiment Combat patch on his SFC pics: False, records do not support this claim.

Special Forces Combat Patch on his SGT pic: False, records do not support this claim.



Medals / Ribbons in E-7 photo:

DoD Distinguished Service: False, records do not support this claim.

Defense Superior Service: False, records do not support this claim.

Bronze Star w/ V: False, records do not support this claim.

3 Purple Hearts: False, records do not support this claim. He does have 1

Joint Service Commendation: False, records do not support this claim.

Army Commendation Medal w/ V: False, records do not support this claim.

Army Achievement Medal: False, records do not support this claim.

National Service Defense: True

Armed Forces Expeditionary: False, records do not support this claim.

Southwest Asia Service: False, records do not support this claim.

Afganistan Campaign: False, records do not support this claim.

Iraq Campaign: True

GWOT Expeditionary: False, records do not support this claim.

GWOT Service: True

Armed Forces Service: False, records do not support this claim.

NCO Professional Development: False, records do not support this claim.

Army Service Ribbon: True

United Nations: False, records do not support this claim.

He doesn't wear the Combat Action badge nor the overseas service ribbon but those show in his records

http://guardiansofthegreenberet.com/...green-beretnot



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 20:54.


Copyright 2004-2020 by Professional Soldiers